Ingush language

From Vero - Wikipedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Template:Short description Template:InfoboxTemplate:Main other{{#invoke:Check for unknown parameters|check |unknown=Template:Main other |preview=Page using Template:Infobox language with unknown parameter "_VALUE_"|ignoreblank=y| acceptance | agency | aiatsis | aiatsis2 | aiatsis3 | aiatsis4 | aiatsis5 | aiatsis6 | aiatsisname | aiatsisname2 | aiatsisname3 | aiatsisname4 | aiatsisname5 | aiatsisname6 | altname | ancestor | ancestor2 | ancestor3 | ancestor4 | ancestor5 | ancestor6 | ancestor7 | ancestor8 | ancestor9 | ancestor10 | ancestor11 | ancestor12 | ancestor13 | ancestor14 | ancestor15 | boxsize | coordinates | coords | created | creator | date | dateprefix | development_body | dia1 | dia2 | dia3 | dia4 | dia5 | dia6 | dia7 | dia8 | dia9 | dia10 | dia11 | dia12 | dia13 | dia14 | dia15 | dia16 | dia17 | dia18 | dia19 | dia20 | dia21 | dia22 | dia23 | dia24 | dia25 | dia26 | dia27 | dia28 | dia29 | dia30 | dia31 | dia32 | dia33 | dia34 | dia35 | dia36 | dia37 | dia38 | dia39 | dia40 | dialect_label | dialects | ELP | ELP2 | ELP3 | ELP4 | ELP5 | ELP6 | ELPname | ELPname2 | ELPname3 | ELPname4 | ELPname5 | ELPname6 | era | ethnicity | extinct | fam1 | fam2 | fam3 | fam4 | fam5 | fam6 | fam7 | fam8 | fam9 | fam10 | fam11 | fam12 | fam13 | fam14 | fam15 | family | familycolor | fontcolor | glotto | glotto2 | glotto3 | glotto4 | glotto5 | glottoname | glottoname2 | glottoname3 | glottoname4 | glottoname5 | glottopedia | glottorefname | glottorefname2 | glottorefname3 | glottorefname4 | glottorefname5 | guthrie | ietf | image | imagealt | imagecaption | imagescale | iso1 | iso1comment | iso2 | iso2b | iso2comment | iso2t | iso3 | iso3comment | iso6 | isoexception | lc1 | lc2 | lc3 | lc4 | lc5 | lc6 | lc7 | lc8 | lc9 | lc10 | lc11 | lc12 | lc13 | lc14 | lc15 | lc16 | lc17 | lc18 | lc19 | lc20 | lc21 | lc22 | lc23 | lc24 | lc25 | lc26 | lc27 | lc28 | lc29 | lc30 | lc31 | lc32 | lc33 | lc34 | lc35 | lc36 | lc37 | lc38 | lc39 | lc40 | ld1 | ld2 | ld3 | ld4 | ld5 | ld6 | ld7 | ld8 | ld9 | ld10 | ld11 | ld12 | ld13 | ld14 | ld15 | ld16 | ld17 | ld18 | ld19 | ld20 | ld21 | ld22 | ld23 | ld24 | ld25 | ld26 | ld27 | ld28 | ld29 | ld30 | ld31 | ld32 | ld33 | ld34 | ld35 | ld36 | ld37 | ld38 | ld39 | ld40 | linglist | linglist2 | linglist3 | linglist4 | linglist5 | linglist6 | lingname | lingname2 | lingname3 | lingname4 | lingname5 | lingname6 | lingua | lingua2 | lingua3 | lingua4 | lingua5 | lingua6 | lingua7 | lingua8 | lingua9 | lingua10 | linguaname | linguaname2 | linguaname3 | linguaname4 | linguaname5 | linguaname6 | linguaname7 | linguaname8 | linguaname9 | linguaname10 | listclass | liststyle | map | map2 | mapalt | mapalt2 | mapcaption | mapcaption2 | mapscale | minority | module | name | nation | nativename | notice | notice2 | official | posteriori | pronunciation | protoname | pushpin_image | pushpin_label | pushpin_label_position | pushpin_map | pushpin_map_alt | pushpin_map_caption | pushpin_mapsize | qid | ref | refname | region | revived | revived-cat | revived-category | script | setting | sign | signers | speakers | speakers_label | speakers2 | stand1 | stand2 | stand3 | stand4 | stand5 | stand6 | standards | state | states }}<templatestyles src="Template:Infobox/styles-images.css" /> Ingush (Template:IPAc-en; Template:Lang, Template:Transliteration, pronounced Template:IPA) is a Northeast Caucasian language spoken by about 350,000 people,<ref name=e27/> known as the Ingush, across a region covering the Russian republics of Ingushetia, Chechnya, North Ossetia, as well as the countries of Turkey, Kazakhstan, Jordan, Syria, Lebanon, and others.<ref name= "1:">Template:Cite web</ref>

Classification

Ingush and Chechen, together with Bats, constitute the Nakh branch of the Northeast Caucasian language family. There is pervasive passive bilingualism between Ingush and Chechen.Template:Sfnp

Dialects

Ingush is not divided into dialects with the exception of Template:Ill (native name: Галай-Чӏож/Галайн-Чӏаж), which is considered to be transitional between Chechen and Ingush.Template:Sfn

Geographic distribution

Ingush is spoken by about 350,000-400,000 people (2020) in Russia, primarily in the North Caucasian republics of Ingushetia, North Ossetia and Chechnya. Speakers can also be found in Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Belgium, Norway, Turkey and Jordan.<ref name=e27/><ref name= "1:"/>

Official status

Ingush is, alongside Russian, an official language of Ingushetia, a federal subject of Russia.

Phonology

Vowels

Front Central Back
High и/i Template:IPAblink varies Template:IPAblink у/u Template:IPAblink
Mid э/e Template:IPAblink varies Template:IPAblink о/o Template:IPAblink
Low аь/ea Template:IPAblink а/a Template:IPAblink

The diphthongs are иэ /ie/, уо /uo/, оа Template:IPA, ий /ij/, эи /ei/, ои /oi/, уи /ui/, ов /ow/, ув /uw/.

Consonants

The consonants of Ingush are as follows,Template:Sfnp including the Latin orthography developed by Johanna Nichols:Template:Sfnp

Labial Dental Alveolar Palatal Velar Uvular Pharyngeal Glottal
Template:Small Template:Small
Nasal Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr
Plosive Template:Small Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr
Template:Small Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr
Template:Small Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr
Fricative Template:Small Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr
Template:Small Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr
Approximant Template:IPA link Template:Angbr Template:IPA link Template:Angbr
Trill Template:Small Template:IPA link Template:Angbr
Template:Small Template:IPA link Template:Angbr

Single consonants can be geminated by various morphophonemic processes.

Writing system

Template:Expand language It is possible that during the period of 8–12th century, when the Temples like Tkhaba-Yerdy emerged in Ingushetia, a writing system based on a Georgian script emerged. This is attested by the fact that a non-Georgian name, 'Enola', was found written on the arc of Tkhaba-Yerdy.Template:Sfn Furthermore, Georgian text was found on archaeological items in Ingushetia that could not be deciphered.Template:Sfn

Ingush became a written language with an Arabic-based writing system at the beginning of the 20th century.

Arabic Ingush letters<ref>Template:Cite book</ref>
Lettres arabes څ چ ژ ڥ ڢ ڨ ڭ ڮ
Cyrillic equivalents ч чI цI ц пI п кх кI г

After the October Revolution it first used a Latin alphabet, which was later replaced by Cyrillic.

А а Аь аь Б б В в Г г Гӏ гӏ Д д Е е
Ё ё Ж ж З з И и Й й К к Кх кх Къ къ
Кӏ кӏ Л л М м Н н О о П п Пӏ пӏ Р р
С с Т т Тӏ тӏ У у Ф ф Х х Хь хь Хӏ хӏ
Ц ц Цӏ цӏ Ч ч Чӏ чӏ Ш ш Щ щ Ъ ъ Ы ы
Ь ь Э э Ю ю Я я Яь яь Ӏ ӏ

Grammar

Ingush is a nominative–accusative language in its syntax, though it has ergative morphology.Template:SfnpTemplate:Sfnp

Case

The most recent and in-depth analysis of the languageTemplate:Sfnp shows eight cases: absolutive, ergative, genitive, dative, allative, instrumental, lative and comparative.

Cases Singular Plural
Absolutive -⌀ -azh / -ii, -iTemplate:Efn
Ergative -uo / -z, -aaTemplate:Efn –azh
Genitive -a, -nTemplate:Efn -ii, -i
Dative -aa, -naTemplate:Efn -azh-ta
Allative -ga -azh-ka
Instrumental -ca -azh-ca
Lative -gh -egh
Comparative -l -el

Template:Notelist

Tenses

Template:Sfnp
Stem Suffix Tense Example
Infinitive Stem
(INFS)
{-a} Infinitive (INF) laaca
{-a} Imperative (IMP) laaca
Present Stem
(unmarked)
--- Generic Present (PRES) loac
{-az&} Simultaneous Converb (SCV) loacaz&
{-ar} Imperfect (IMPF) loacar
{-agDa} Future (FUT) loacadda
Past Stem
(PAST)
{-ar} Witnessed Past (WIT) leacar
{-aa}/{-na} Anterior Converb (ACV) leacaa
{-aa} + {-D} / {-na} + {-D} Perfect (PERF) leacaad
{-aa} + {-Dar} / {-na} + {-Dar} Pluperfect (PLUP) leacaadar

Numerals

Like many Northeast Caucasian languages, Ingush uses a vigesimal system, where numbers lower than twenty are counted as in a base-ten system, but higher decads are base-twenty.

Orthography Phonetic Value Composition
cwa [t͡sʕʌ] 1
shi [ʃɪ] 2
qo [qo] 3
d.i'1 [dɪʔ] 4
pxi [pxɪ] 5
jaalx [jalx] 6
vorh [vʷor̥] 7
baarh [bar̥] 8
iis [is] 9
itt [itː] 10
cwaitt [t͡sʕɛtː] 11 1+10
shiitt [ʃitː] 12 2+10
qoitt [qoitː] 13 3+10
d.iitt1 [ditː] 14 4+10
pxiitt [pxitː] 15 5+10
jalxett [jʌlxɛtː] 16 6+10
vuriit [vʷʊritː] 17 7+10
bareitt [bʌreitː] 18 8+10
tq'iesta [tqʼiːestə̆] 19
tq'o [tqʼo] 20
tq'ea itt [tqʼɛ̯æjitː] 30 20+10
shouztq'a [ʃouztqʼə̆] 40 2×20
shouztq'aj itt [ʃouztqʼetː] 50 2×20+10
bwea [bʕɛ̯æ] 100
shi bwea [ʃɪ bʕɛ̯æ] 200 2×100
ezar [ɛzər] 1000 loan from Persian
  1. Note that "four" and its derivatives begin with noun-class marker. d- is merely the default value.

Pronouns

Template:Sfnp
1st person 2nd person 3rd person
singular plural singular plural singular plural
Template:Small Template:Small
Nominative Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration
Genitive Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration
Dative Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration
Ergative Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration
Allative Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration
Ablative Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration
Instrumental Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration
Lative Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration
Comparative Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration Template:Transliteration

Word order

In Ingush, "for main clauses, other than episode-initial and other all-new ones, verb-second order is most common. The verb, or the finite part of a compound verb or analytic tense form (i.e. the light verb or the auxiliary), follows the first word or phrase in the clause".Template:Sfnp

Template:Interlinear

References

Template:Reflist

Bibliography

English sources

Template:Refbegin

Template:Refend

Russian sources

Template:Refbegin

Template:Refend

Template:InterWiki Template:Portal

Template:Languages of Russia Template:Northeast Caucasian languages Template:Languages of the Caucasus Template:Authority control