Fur language
Template:Distinguish Template:Short description Template:More footnotes Template:InfoboxTemplate:Main other{{#invoke:Check for unknown parameters|check |unknown=Template:Main other |preview=Page using Template:Infobox language with unknown parameter "_VALUE_"|ignoreblank=y| acceptance | agency | aiatsis | aiatsis2 | aiatsis3 | aiatsis4 | aiatsis5 | aiatsis6 | aiatsisname | aiatsisname2 | aiatsisname3 | aiatsisname4 | aiatsisname5 | aiatsisname6 | altname | ancestor | ancestor2 | ancestor3 | ancestor4 | ancestor5 | ancestor6 | ancestor7 | ancestor8 | ancestor9 | ancestor10 | ancestor11 | ancestor12 | ancestor13 | ancestor14 | ancestor15 | boxsize | coordinates | coords | created | creator | date | dateprefix | development_body | dia1 | dia2 | dia3 | dia4 | dia5 | dia6 | dia7 | dia8 | dia9 | dia10 | dia11 | dia12 | dia13 | dia14 | dia15 | dia16 | dia17 | dia18 | dia19 | dia20 | dia21 | dia22 | dia23 | dia24 | dia25 | dia26 | dia27 | dia28 | dia29 | dia30 | dia31 | dia32 | dia33 | dia34 | dia35 | dia36 | dia37 | dia38 | dia39 | dia40 | dialect_label | dialects | ELP | ELP2 | ELP3 | ELP4 | ELP5 | ELP6 | ELPname | ELPname2 | ELPname3 | ELPname4 | ELPname5 | ELPname6 | era | ethnicity | extinct | fam1 | fam2 | fam3 | fam4 | fam5 | fam6 | fam7 | fam8 | fam9 | fam10 | fam11 | fam12 | fam13 | fam14 | fam15 | family | familycolor | fontcolor | glotto | glotto2 | glotto3 | glotto4 | glotto5 | glottoname | glottoname2 | glottoname3 | glottoname4 | glottoname5 | glottopedia | glottorefname | glottorefname2 | glottorefname3 | glottorefname4 | glottorefname5 | guthrie | ietf | image | imagealt | imagecaption | imagescale | iso1 | iso1comment | iso2 | iso2b | iso2comment | iso2t | iso3 | iso3comment | iso6 | isoexception | lc1 | lc2 | lc3 | lc4 | lc5 | lc6 | lc7 | lc8 | lc9 | lc10 | lc11 | lc12 | lc13 | lc14 | lc15 | lc16 | lc17 | lc18 | lc19 | lc20 | lc21 | lc22 | lc23 | lc24 | lc25 | lc26 | lc27 | lc28 | lc29 | lc30 | lc31 | lc32 | lc33 | lc34 | lc35 | lc36 | lc37 | lc38 | lc39 | lc40 | ld1 | ld2 | ld3 | ld4 | ld5 | ld6 | ld7 | ld8 | ld9 | ld10 | ld11 | ld12 | ld13 | ld14 | ld15 | ld16 | ld17 | ld18 | ld19 | ld20 | ld21 | ld22 | ld23 | ld24 | ld25 | ld26 | ld27 | ld28 | ld29 | ld30 | ld31 | ld32 | ld33 | ld34 | ld35 | ld36 | ld37 | ld38 | ld39 | ld40 | linglist | linglist2 | linglist3 | linglist4 | linglist5 | linglist6 | lingname | lingname2 | lingname3 | lingname4 | lingname5 | lingname6 | lingua | lingua2 | lingua3 | lingua4 | lingua5 | lingua6 | lingua7 | lingua8 | lingua9 | lingua10 | linguaname | linguaname2 | linguaname3 | linguaname4 | linguaname5 | linguaname6 | linguaname7 | linguaname8 | linguaname9 | linguaname10 | listclass | liststyle | map | map2 | mapalt | mapalt2 | mapcaption | mapcaption2 | mapscale | minority | module | name | nation | nativename | notice | notice2 | official | posteriori | pronunciation | protoname | pushpin_image | pushpin_label | pushpin_label_position | pushpin_map | pushpin_map_alt | pushpin_map_caption | pushpin_mapsize | qid | ref | refname | region | revived | revived-cat | revived-category | script | setting | sign | signers | speakers | speakers_label | speakers2 | stand1 | stand2 | stand3 | stand4 | stand5 | stand6 | standards | state | states }}<templatestyles src="Template:Infobox/styles-images.css" />

The Fur language or For; (Fur: poor’íŋ belé’ŋ) is a Nilo-Saharan language spoken by the Fur of Darfur in Western Sudan and Chad.<ref name=e27/> It is part of a broader family of languages known as the Fur languages.
Phonology
The consonantal phonemes are:
The vowels are: a e i o u. There is dispute whether the –ATR vowels Template:IPA are phonetic variants or separate phonemes.<ref name=":0">Template:Cite book</ref>
There are two underlying tonemes, L (low) and H (high); phonetically, L, H, mid, HL, and LH are all found.
Metathesis is an extremely common and regular grammatical phenomenon in Fur: when a consonant pronoun prefix is prefixed to a verb that begins with a consonant, either the verb's first consonant is deleted or it changes places with the following vowel; e.g.: Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear
There are also various assimilation rules.
Writing
Fur is written in the Latin alphabet with the addition of the letters a̱ (a with macron below), ɨ, ŋ, and ʉ, and the digraph ny.
High tone is marked by the acute accent, falling tone is marked by circumflex, rising tone is marked by caron ("wedge"), and low tone is unmarked.<ref name=":0" />
Morphology
Plurals
Noun, and optionally adjective, plurals can be formed with -a (-ŋa after vowels): Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear
This suffix also gives the inanimate 3rd person plural of the verb: Template:Interlinear
Vowel-final adjectives can take a plural in -lá, as well as -ŋa: Template:Interlinear A similar suffix (metathesized and assimilated to become -ól/-úl/-ál) is used for the plural of the verb in some tenses.
A few CVV nouns take the plural suffix H-ta; Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear
At least two nouns take the suffix -i: Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear
Nouns with the singular prefix d- (> n- before a nasal) take the plural k-; these are about 20% of all nouns. In some cases (mostly body parts) it is accompanied by L; e.g.: Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear
- In some cases, the singular also has a suffix -ŋ, not found in the plural:
Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear
- Sometimes, a further plural suffix from those listed above is added:
Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear
- Sometimes the suffix -(n)ta, is added:
Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear
- One noun, as well as the demonstratives and the interrogative "which", take a plural by simply prefixing k-L:
Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear
- Several syntactic plurals with no singulars, mostly denoting liquids, have k-L-a; kewa "blood", koro "water", kona "name, song" koonà.
Nouns
The locative case can be expressed by the suffix -le or by reversing the noun's final tone, e.g.: Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear
The genitive (English possessive s) is expressed by the suffix -iŋ (the i is deleted after a vowel.) If the relationship is possessive, the possessor comes first; otherwise, it comes last; e.g.: Template:Interlinear Template:Interlinear
Pronouns
Independent subject:
| Singular | Fur | Plural | Fur |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | ká | we | kɨ́ |
| you (sg.) | jɨ́ | you (pl.) | bɨ́ |
| he, she, it | yé | they | yɨeŋ + yeeŋ |
The object pronouns are identical, apart from being low tone and having -ŋó added to the plural forms.
Prefixed subject pronouns:
| Singular | Fur | Plural | Fur |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | – (triggers metathesis) | we | k- |
| you (sg.) | j- | you (pl.) | b- |
| he, she, it | – (causes raising; *y-) | they (animate) | y- (+pl. suffix) |
| they (inanimate) | (*y-) (+pl. suffix) |
Thus, for example, on the verb bʉo- "tire":
| English | Fur | English | Fur |
|---|---|---|---|
| I'm tired | ká ʉmo | we tired | kɨ́ kʉmo |
| you (sg.) tired | jɨ́ jʉmo | you (pl.) tired | bɨ́ bʉmo |
| he/it/she tired | yé bʉo | they tired | yɨeŋ kʉme + yeeŋ bʉe |
gi, described as the "participant object pronoun", represents first or second person objects in a dialogue, depending on context.
Possessives (singular; take k- with plural nouns):
| Singular | Fur | Plural | Fur |
|---|---|---|---|
| my | dúíŋ | our | dáíŋ |
| your (sg.) | dɨ́ɨ́ŋ | your (pl.) | dɨ́eŋ |
| his, hers, its | dééŋ | their | dɨ́eŋ |
Verbs
The Fur verbal system is quite complicated; verbs fall into a variety of conjugations. There are three tenses: present, perfect, and future. Subjunctive is also marked. Aspect is distinguished in the past tense.
Derivational suffixes include -iŋ (intransitive/reflexive; e.g. Template:Interlinear
and gemination of the middle consonant plus -à/ò (intensive; e.g. Template:Interlinear
Negation is done with the marker a-...-bà surrounding the verb; a-bai-bà "he does not drink".
Adjectives
Most adjectives have two syllables, and a geminate middle consonant: e.g. àppa "big", fùkka "red", lecka "sweet". Some have three syllables: dàkkure "solid".
Adverbs can be derived from adjectives by addition of the suffix -ndì or L-n, e.g.: Template:Interlinear
Abstract nouns can be derived from adjectives by adding -iŋ and lowering all tones, deleting any final vowel of the adjective, e.g.: Template:Interlinear
Media in Fur language
Radio Dabanga broadcasts daily news in the Fur language and in other languages local to Darfur.
References
Sources
- Beaton, A.C. A Grammar of the Fur Language. Linguistic Monograph Series, No. 1. Khartoum: Sudan Research Unit, Faculty of Arts, University of Khartoum 1968 (1937).
- Bariwarig Tooduo, "Participant Reference in the Fur language of the Sudan". University of Juba 2014
- Bariwarig Tooduo, "Number Marking in the Fur language of the Sudan"
- Bariwarig Tooduo, "Modifiers in the Fur language of the Sudan"
- Jakobi, Angelika. A Fur Grammar. Buske Verlag: Hamburg 1989.
- Kutsch-Lojenga, Constance and Christine Waag, "The Sounds and Tones of Fur", in Occasional Papers in the Study of Sudanese Languages No. 9. Entebbe: SIL-Sudan 2004.
- Noel, Georgianna. An Examination of the Tone System of Fur and its Function in Grammar, University of Texas at Arlington, 2008.
External links
Template:Incubator Template:Languages of Sudan Template:Authority control